Day 1


 

Scientific Hall - 1
Pediatric Intensive Care, Inotropes and their management
Chairpersons: Dr. Mohan Makwana (Jodhpur), Dr. RAJENDRA C SALAGARE
Moderator : Dr. Supraj C
Experts : Dr. Sanjiv Arora(Rewari)
Dr. Sunil Dutt Sharma (Jaipur)
Dr. L N Taneja (Delhi)
Scientific Hall - 2
Infectious Diseases, Emerging infections (EBOLA/Chickengunya/Reemerging Ricketsial)
Chairpersons: Dr Christi D Savio Bengaluru, Dr Mujahid I B
Moderator : Dr. C P Bansal (Gwalior)
Experts : Dr. Vipul Jain (Delhi)
Dr. Atul A Kulkarni (Solapur)
Dr. Dinesh Kaul (Delhi)

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Neonatology, HIE - Novel Neuroprotection Starteries
Chairpersons: Dr Purushotham (Kodagu), Dr S R Hanumareddy
Moderator : Dr. Daljith Singh (Ludhiana)
Experts : Dr. Naveen Bajaj (Ludhiana)
Dr. Raju Narasimhan( USA)
Dr. Mamta Jajoo (Delhi)
Dr. Nanda Kuma (Kannur)
Scientific Hall - 4
Neurology, Acute Encephalopathy Syndromes (Japanese Encephalities; ADEM, Metabilic)
Chairpersons: Dr. Pradeep Dubey (Jabalpur), Dr Krishnananda (Kodugu)
Moderator: Dr. Kotyal B Mahendrappa (Mysore)
Experts: Dr. Devender Chhonker (Delhi)
Dr. Anita Sharma (Rohtak)
Dr. Praveen Kumar (Delhi)
Dr. Arun Aggarwal (Ghaziabad)

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Cardiology, Refractory CHF
Chairpersons: Dr. Suresh Kumar Verma (Marwar), Dr. Veneet Kwatra
Moderator : Dr. B H Natesh (Bangalore)
Experts: Dr. Jayaranganath
Dr. Smita Mishra (Delhi)
Dr. Mridul Aggarwal (Delhi), Dr. Zulfikar Ahamed
Scientific Hall - 6
Nephrology, Office Based Management of CKD
Chairpersons: Dr. Ashok Jain (Jodhpur), DR. SUCHITRA YADAV
Moderator : Dr. Singaravelu (Thanjavoor)
Experts : Dr. Arpana A Iyengar (Bangalore)
Dr. Nivedita Kamath
 

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Adolescent Medicine, Adolescent not performing well in school
Chairpersons: Dr. Ravinder Singh Gehlot (Jodhpur), Dr. SHIPRA MATHUR
Moderator : Dr Prema R (Bangalore)
Experts : Dr. S M Prasad
Dr. Sunita Manchanda (Gurgaon)
Dr. Harish Kumar Pemde (Delhi)
Dr. Mrutanjay Das (Orissa)
Scientific Hall - 8
Hematology-Oncology, Child with Bleeding Disorder
Chairperson : Dr. R K Gulati (Kota), Dr Sapna Mittal
Moderator : Dr. Foulton Desouza (Bangalore)
Experts : Dr. Anand Prakash (Bangalore)
Dr. Tarangini D (Bangalore)
Dr. Sunil Bhat (Bangalore)
 

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Gastroenterology, Approach to RAP
Chairperson : Dr. Rajendra Gupta (Kota), Dr. Ajay Sharma
Moderator : Dr. Sudhindrashayana R Fattepur (Dharwad)
Experts: Dr. Raj Kumar Gupta (Jaipur)
Dr. Shrish Bhatnagar (Lucknow)
Dr. Vidhyut Bhatia (Delhi)
Scientific Hall - 10
Rheumatology, Role of biological response modifiers
Chairperson : Dr. Anurag Medatwal (Kota), Dr RAVINDER HOODA
Moderator : Dr. Nagaraj S
Experts: Dr. Sharath Kumar (Bangalore)
Dr. Priyankar Pal (Kolkata)
Dr. Anand P Rao (Bangalore)

 

Scientific Hall - 11
Endocrinology, Approach to a patient of short stature
Chairperson : Dr. Umesh Kumar Gupta (Kota), Dr. SJ NAWAL
Moderator : Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni (Mumbai)
Experts : Dr. Archana D Arya (Delhi)
Dr. Inderpal Singh Kochar (Noida)
Dr. Shaila Bhatacharyya (Bangalore)
Scientific Hall - 12
Pediatric Surgery, Approach to Inguimo-Scrotal Swalleing
Chairperson : Dr. Pawan Kumar (Hyderabad), Dr. SAVITA CHAUDHARY
Moderator : Dr Antony Charles Robert
Experts : Dr. Ramesh S (Bangalore)
Dr. Narender Babu (Bangalore)
Dr. Padma Lata (Bangalore)

 

Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons:Dr Ashok G M(Channagiri), DR VEERABHADRAPPA S SOBANI
Free Papers: CAR/06/() CAR/19/() CAR/20/() CAR/25/() CAR/28/() CAR/29/()
Scientific Hall - 14
Chairpersons: Dr RajendraKumar( Mysuru), Dr U G Shenoy(Mysuru)
Free Papers: CAR/31/() CAR/32/() CAR/33/() CAR/34/() CP/07/() CP/23/()
Scientific Hall - 1
Case presentation on ventilation

Chairpersons : Dr. Sunil Kumar Jain (Delhi)
Dr. Sunil Kumar Bhutani (Faridabad)
Moderator : Dr. Rachna Sharma (Delhi)
Speakers : Dr. Sheikh Minhaj (Mumbai)
Dr. Maninder Singh Dhaliwal (Gurgaon)
Dr. pradeep Jain (Jodhpur)
Scientific Hall - 2
Case presentation on child with fever and rashes
Chairpersons : Dr. Rajan Kalra (Faridabad) Dr.Rakesh Gupta
Moderator : Dr. Jayant G Joshi (Pune)
Speakers : Dr. Chetan G Trivedi
Dr. Nupur Ganguly (Kolkatta)
Dr. Jagdish Chinnappa (Bangalore)

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Case discussion on post discharge nutrition (low birth weight, late pre-term & pre-term)
Chairpersons : Dr. Ashwani K Agrawal (Raipur)
Dr. Manish Jain (Dehradun)
Moderator : Dr. Pankaj Garg (Delhi)
Speakers : Dr. N Kartik Nagesh (Bangalore)
Dr. Kuldeep M Sahai (Jaipur)
Dr Niranjan H S
Dr Lallan Bharti Delhi (Delhi)
Dr Shiva Sajan Saini
Scientific Hall - 4
Case presentation going as multimedia with EEG, CT and MRI
Chairpersons : Dr. Arun Kumar Agrawal (Ghaziabad)
Dr. Veerabhadrappa (Gulberga)
Moderator : Dr. Pratibha Singhi (Chandigarh)
Speakers : Dr. R K Sabharwal (Delhi)
Dr. Devender Mishra (Delhi)
Dr. Arijit Chattopadhyay (Kolkata)
Dr. Siddharth M Shah (Ahmedabad)
 

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Case presentation on Acyanotic Heart Disease (Multimedia)
Chairpersons : Dr. Shravwan Kumar
Dr. Deepak Kumar Jain (Itarasi)
Moderator : Dr. Manvinder Singh (Delhi)
Speakers : Dr. Munesh K Tomar (Gurgaon)
Dr. Mallesh K. (Bangalore)
Dr. Kiran V S
Scientific Hall - 6
Case presentaion on Nephrotic Syndrome
Chairpersons : Dr. Dhananjay Y Shrikhande (Loni, MS) Dr. Rajesh M Maheshwari (Jeswani) (Gandhidham)
Moderator : Dr. A S Vasudev (Delhi)
Speakers : Dr. Ravichandra (Bangalore)
Dr. Indira Agarwal (CMC Vellore)
Dr. Premalatha R (Bengalore), Dr Shivananda. I

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Case presention on handling a difficult adolescent
Chairpersons: Dr. Dharmesh Ahuja (Ganganagar)
Dr. Prahalad Kanchi (Hubli)
Moderator: Dr. Chitra A Dinakar (Bangalore)
Speakers: Dr. Piyali Bhattacharya (Lucknow)
Dr. Deepa Passi (Noida)
Dr. T S Jain (Delhi)
Dr. Arun Kumar Thakur (Patna)
Scientific Hall - 8
Case presentation on HLH

Chairpersons: Dr. Yashwant Kumar Rao (Kanpur)
Dr. Krishnamurthy (Hyderabad)
Moderator: Dr. Amita Mahajan (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Srisha Rani (Hyderabad)
Dr. Vinod G (Delhi)
Dr. Sanjeeva G N (IGICH)
Dr Anand Prakash(Bengaluru)

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Chairpersons : Dr. Sudarshan K Tageja (Karnal)
Dr. Nithyananda S K (Bengalore)
Time : 09:00-10:30AM
Rheumatology Chapter Session
Rheumatology for the Paediatrician - Dr. Sathish Kumar - 15 min
Rheumatological manifestations of Primary Immunodeficiency diseases - Dr Sagar Bhattad - 15 min
Debate - Corticosteroids should be used upfront in all patients of Kawasaki disease
For- Dr Aruna Bhatt 5 min
Against - Dr Sharath 5 min
Moderator - Dr Tapas Sabui 5 min
Case Presentations - Diagnostic dilemmas - rheumatological cases with protean presentations
Dr. Suma Balan, Dr. Chetna Khemani
Dr. Jyothi Raghuram, Dr. Nagraj
Dr. Priyankar Pal - 9min each - total 45min
Scientific Hall - 10
Chairpersons: Dr. Satish V Agrawal (Amravati)
Dr. Arul Rastogi (Lucknow)
Time: 09:00-10:30AM
CANCL Group
Prevention of Violence against Children: Focus on the Girl Child
Violence against the girl child: What do we know about the effects on health and wellbeing?- Dr Prof Shanti Raman, IPA15 mins
Systematic Review of the Epidemiology and Response to Child Sexual Violence in India - Dr Ms Ameeta Kalokhe Public Health Foundation of India 15mins
What works in preventing violence against girls?Ms Ramya Subramanian, Know Violence in Childhood 15 mins
Questions - 10 mins
Panel discussion with practising clinicians and academics using case studies - 30 mins
Moderator : Dr Rajeev Seth
Panelist: Dr. Sangeeta Saksena, Dr. Prof. Sandhya Khadse, Dr. Prof. Chandrika Rao, Dr. Prof. Devendra Sareen

 

Scientific Hall - 11
Chairpersons: Dr B J Keerthi(Mandya), Dr. Bhag Singh Karnawat (Ajmer)
Time: 09:00-10:30AM
Allergy and Immunology
1. Unmet needs of Allergic Rhinitis : ISMAR study - 2 – Dr. H Paramesh – 15 min
1. Wheat Dependant Exercise Induced Anaphylaxis (WDEIA) Dr. Major K Nagaraju - 15 min
Panel Discussion Allergy Diagnosis – Dilemas – 60 min
Moderator : Dr. Major K Nagaraju
Panelists: Dr. C Jayakumar
Dr. Sukumaran
Dr. U Narayana Reddy
Dr. Narayana Modi
Scientific Hall - 12
Challenges of Iron Deficiency Anemia
Chairpersons : Dr. Vikas Mahajan (Jammu)
Dr. Ashwani Kumar Kamdar
Moderator : Dr Narayan S Usgaonker (Goa)
Speakers : Dr. Suchit S Tamboli
Dr. Ashok Kumar Sharda (Kota)
Dr. Daljit Singh (Ludhiana)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Pushpalata K,(Bengaluru), Dr Sujatha(Bengaluru)
Free Papers: CP/31/() CP/37/() CP/49/() CP/50/() CP/52/() CP/64/()
Scientific Hall - 14
Chairpersons: Dr Saralasabapathy (Bengaluru), Dr Dhanajay C D(Bengaluru)
Free Papers: CP/67/() CP/68/() CP/69/() CP/73/() CP/74/() CP/89/()
Scientific Hall - 1
Chairpersons : Dr. Subhash Chander Jain (Faridabad)
Dr. Basavanthappa S. P.
Topic: "Role of Bronchoscopy in PICU" - (Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs) - Dr. Anil Sachdev (Delhi)
Topic: "Important Measures to change the odds of outcome in PICU" (10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs) - Dr. Praveen Khilnani (Delhi)
Scientific Hall - 2
Chairpersons: Dr. Vimal Kumar Jain (Ahmedabad)
Dr. S G Shiva Prasad (Karnataka)
Topic: "Approach to Jaundice in Infancy" - Dr. Anupam Sibal (Delhi) (Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs)
Topic: "Antibiotic Resistance - Implications for Office Practice" - Dr. S. Balasubramanian (Chennai) (10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs)

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Chairpersons: Dr. Peeyush Khanna (Delhi)
Dr. Nandini Nagar (Karnataka)
Topic: Prevention and Auditing of HAIs in NICU. Dr. Neelam Kler (Delhi) (Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs)
Topic: "Current management of Septic shock" - Dr. Sunit C. Singhi (10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs)
Scientific Hall - 4
Chairpersons: Dr. T S Anandakumar (Karnataka)
Dr. Ashutosh Mohapatra
Topic: Current status of chikangunya in India-Dr B D Gupta (Jodhpur) (Time10.00-10.30)
Topic: Epilepsy surgery in Pediatric Brain Tumors. Dr. Nandan B. Yardi (Pune) (10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs)

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Chairpersons: Dr. Anaberu Basavaraj (Karnataka)
Dr. B K Jain (Jaipur)
Topic: Clinical challenges in Pediatric Intensive Care Dr. Santosh T. Soans (Mangalore) (Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs)
Topic: Expanding Domains in Indian Medical Education Dr. B. C. Chhaparwal (Indore)
(10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs)
Scientific Hall - 6
Chairpersons: Dr. Ravi Bhatia (Udaipur)
Dr. Ajay Gupta (Bhatinda)
Topic: Obesity an emerging threat in India - Dr. Utpal Kant Singh (Patna)(Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs)
Topic: "Deceased Donor Transplant program" - Dr. Kishore Digambar Phadke (Bangalore) (10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs)

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Chairpersons: Dr. Kewal Kishan Bajaj (Bhatinda)
Dr. Jagmohan Singh Dardi (Hoshiarpur)
Topic: "Blood Components in Pediatrics" - Dr. Nitin K. Shah (Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs)
Topic: "Perfecting Pediatric
Prescriptions" - Dr. Pramod Jog
(Pune) (10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs)
Scientific Hall - 8
Chairpersons: Dr. Manju M. Maithani (Kanpur) Dr. Mahesh Dutt Sharma (Meerut)
Topic: "Healthy Transition Packages for adolescents" - Dr. Rajesh Mehta (Delhi) (Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs)
Topic: Topic: Ethical Issues in Neonatal Care -Dr Indrashekar Rao (10.30 hrs - 11.00 hrs)

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Chairpersons:
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 10
Chairpersons:
 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 11
Chairpersons:

 

 
Scientific Hall - 12
Chairpersons: Dr. Farzana K. Beig (Aligarh)
Dr. Sanjay Garg (Hardwar)
Topic: "Breast Milk Banking the way forward" - Dr. Jayant Shah (Time 10.00 hrs - 10.30 hrs)
Topic: Headache Migraine & beyond in pediatric practice - Dr. Arun Aggarwal (Ghaziabad) ( 10.30 - 11.00)

 

Scientific Hall - 13
Chairperson:Dr Jyojirao (Bengalore), Dr Veeresh (Shivamogga)
Free Papers: CP/106/() CP/125/() ENDO/06/() ENDO/07/() ENDO/12/() ENDO/15/()
Scientific Hall - 14
Chairpersons: Dr Kumara Angadi (Gulberga), Dr Manjunath G A(Raichur)
Free Papers: ENDO/22/() ENDO/25/() ENDO/31/() ENDO/32/() ENDO/38/() ENE/07/()
Scientific Hall - 1
"Transdisciplinary Multicentric Partnerships to address Child Health Issues" - Dr. Narendra K Arora
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 2
 

 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 3
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 4
 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 5
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 6
 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 7
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 8
 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 9
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 10
 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 11
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 12
 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 13
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 14
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 1
Chairpersons: Dr Gaurav Comber, Dr Anurag Sharma
Cost effective intensive care in a resource constraint setting
Moderator: Dr L H Bidari( Bijapur)
Speakers: Dr Prameela Joji
Dr. Pradeep Jain (Jodhpur)
Dr. Satyan D. Gyani (Bhilai)
Dr. Narender K Mittal (Sonepat)
Scientific Hall - 2
Guest Lecture: Chairpersons - Dr Kailash Prasad, Dr VenuGopal Deshpane (Bengalore)
Topic: Basics of Immunisation & relevence of Cold chain- prof Dr Shivananda(Bengalore)
Topic: CYD-TDV : World’s First Dengue Vaccine-Dr Sangeeta Madhok, MD
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Chairpersons: Dr. Indranil Choudhary (Bokaro) Dr. Shailendra Kumar (Ara)
From Invasive to Non-Invasive Ventilation
Moderator: Dr. Avneet Kaur (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Raghu Ram Maliha (Delhi)
Dr. Ramesh Aggarwal (Delhi)
Dr. Anup Thakur (Delhi)
Dr. Jagjit Dalal (Rohtak)
Scientific Hall - 4
Chairpersons: Dr.Rajeshkumar Dr. Sudhir Kumar (Roorkee)
Establishing a Good Vaccination Clinic
Moderator: Dr. Anirudh Ghai (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Sanjay M Marathe (Nagpur)
Dr. Yagnesh Popat (Rajkot)
Dr. Prakash B Sanghvi (Kolhapur)
Dr. Vikas Goyal (Kutch)

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Chairpersons: Dr. Jyot Ram Jain (Bathinda)
Dr. Sudhir Sharma (Yamuna Nagar)
Child with Poor Scholastic Performance-LD, ADHD, MR
Moderator: Dr. Samir Hassan Dalwai (Mumbai)
Speakers: Dr. Praveen Suman (Delhi)
Dr. Anjana Amit Thadani (Pune)
Dr. Monica Juneja (Delhi)
Dr. Nandini Mundkar (Bangalore)
Scientific Hall - 6
Chairpersons: Dr. Harvinder Singh Narang (Bathinda) Dr. Inder Kumar Chugh (Sriganganagar)
UTI
Modrator: Dr. Kanav Anand (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Anil Vasudevan (Bangalore)
Dr. Poornimashankar
Dr Mallesh Goudar (Raichur)
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Chairpersons: Dr. Manish Ajeet Jain (Wardha)
Dr. Anshul Gupta (Etah)
Latest guidelines of tuberculosis
Moderator: Dr. Rajeshwar Dayal (Agra)
Speakers: Dr. Sangeeta Sharma (Delhi)
Dr. Anurag Singh (Jodhpur)
Dr B P Jaiswal (Patna)
Dr Vinod Ratageri(Hubli)
Dr Jugesh Chattwal(Ludhiana)
Scientific Hall - 8
Chairpersons: Dr. S L Chawla (Jalandhar)
Dr. J S Meena (Udaipur)
Nutritional Anemias
Moderator: Dr Priti Mehta (Mumbai)
Panelist: Dr Priti Mehata(Mumbai)
Dr. Vibha S. Bafna (Pune)
Dr. Sandip P. Bartakke (Pune), Dr Kushal Kumar K
Dr J K Poddar(Tripura)

 

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Chairpersons: Dr. Geeta D. Khanna (Deharadun) Dr.Shisher Agarwal
Time: 12.00-13.30 hours
Growth and Development Chapter
SESSION 1 : 45 MIN
Chairperson : Dr. Ranjana Chatterjee
PROGNOSTIC CRITERIA IN FOLLOW UP OF DEVELOPMENTAL DELAY: 15 MINS - Dr. Anjana Thadhani
MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCE: 15 MIN - Dr. Suneel Godbole
HIGH RISK BEHAVIOR & ROLE OF MEDIA : 15 MIN - Dr. Suchit Tamboli
SESSION 2 : 45 MIN
PANEL DISCUSSION: : 45 MIN
PHARMACOTHERAPY IN DEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERS (ADHD, AUTISM, BEHAVIORAL DISORDERS, NOCTURNAL ENURESIS)
Moderator: Dr. Monidipa Bannerjee
Panelist:Dr. Sukanta Chatterjee, Dr. Preeti M Galagali, Dr. Sivaprakasam, Dr. Ashok Rai
Scientific Hall - 10
Chairpersons: Dr. Pritesh Nagar (Hyderabad) Dr. Dhrubajyoti Chowdhury (Guwahati)
Time: 12.00-13.30 hours
Infectious Diseases
Lectures
1. IAP Consensus guidelines on Ricketshia - Dr. Vijay Yewale (25 min)
2. Rapid diagnostic technique: is it relevant?   - Dr. Ashok Rai (20 min)
Case discussion (15 min each)
Lead discussant: Dr. R Kundu & Dr. Durga Prasad
Case-1 (15 min)
Presenter - Dr. Digant Shastri
Experts: Dr. Shyam Kukreja, Dr. Arun Shah, Dr. Pravin Mehata
Case-2 (15 min)
Presenter - Dr. Jaydeep Chaudhary
Experts: Dr. Abhay Shah, Dr. Sanjay Ghorpade, Dr. Vasant Khalatkar
Case-3 (15 min)
Presenter - Dr. Narayanappa
Experts: Dr. Gananmurthy, Dr. Shivananda, Dr. Upendra Kinjawadekar
Scientific Hall - 11
Chairpersons: Dr. Praveen Mittal (Patiala) Dr. Joy Bhaduri (Jamshedpur)
Time: 12.00-13.30 hours
Medicolegal Group
Conflict of Interest
Chairperson: Dr. B. B. Sahni
1) What is COI - Dr. Satish Tiwari
2) COI & Dr- Pharma Relationship - Dr. Mukul Tiwari
Panel Discussion:
Moderator : Dr. Sudhir Mishra
Panelist: Dr. Satish Agrawal, Dr. Ashutosh Mahapatra, Dr. V. K. Goyal, Dr. R. Borkar
Scientific Hall - 12
Chairpersons: Dr. Mohammad Asif (Udaipur) Dr. Nirmal Chandra Rout (Bhubaneshwar)
How to identify an adolescent with stress and sucidal tendencies
Moderator: Dr. Uday Ananth Pai (Mumbai)
Speakers: Dr. Bela Varma (Mumbai)
Dr. Shubha Badami (Bangalore)
Dr. Shabina Ahmed (Gauwahati)
Dr. Shashi B.P. Singh (Begusarai)

 

 

 

 

Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Ramesh Yelsingekar (Gulberga), Dr Maduri (Bengaluru)
Free Papers: GENE/10/() GENE/13/() GENE/24/() GENE/29/() GENE/40/() GENE/43/()
Scientific Hall - 14
Chairpersons: Dr P M Shetty (Bengaluru), Dr Susheela C(Bengaluru)
Free Papers: GENE/44/() GENE/50/() GENE/54/() GENE/57/() GENE/82() GENE/83()
Scientific Hall - 1
Chairpersons: Dr. Anshu Mathur Dr. Taranjeet S. Makkar
Inserting CVP line / ICP magerment and other proceedures in ICU (12+3each)
Dr Arun Kumar Baranwal (Chandigarh - (ICP))
Dr Vikas Deep Bansal (Ludhiana) - CVP Arterial Line
Lt. Col. Ashish Kumar Simalti (Delhi Base Hospital Army) and other proceedures in ICU
Dr Sandeep Dhingra (AFMC Pune) and other proceedures in ICU
Scientific Hall - 2
Chairpersons: Dr. Subhash Chandra Munshi (Bokaro)
Dr. Kusum Mahajan (Patiala)
Moderator: Dr. Atanu Bhadra (Burdwan)
Procedure for Sputum - Dr. Sanjeev Mangoli (Bangalore)
Urinary Catheterisation - Dr. Lalit Rawal (Mumbai)
Pleural Tap - Dr. Rakesh Tiwari (Gurgaon)
Ascitic Tap - Dr. Natwar Parwal (Jaipur)

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Chairpersons: Dr. Alok Garg (Ajmer)
Dr. Deepak C Pande (Delhi)
Multimedia on procedures in the NICU and feeding the neonates Umblical Catheterisation Hand Waashing, Central Line, Intubation
Moderator: Dr. Amit Upadhyay (Meerut)
Speaker: Dr. Rohit Arora (Gurgaon)
Dr. Manoj Modi(Delhi)
 
Scientific Hall - 4
Chairpersons: Dr. Sanjay Chattree (Delhi)
Dr. Brijinder Budhiraja (Ambala)
Seizures Mimicers, Seizures, Movement Disorders
Moderator: Dr. M A Mohamed Kunju (Kollam)
Dr. Lokesh Lingappa (Hyderabad)
Dr Minal Ketakpure (Bengalore)
Dr. Bidisha Banerjee (Bangalore)
 

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Chairpersons: Dr.Dilip Sethi, Dr. Atul Girdhar (Sonepat)
Invasive Procedures in Cardiology (Cathetarization/Pericardiocentesis)
Moderator: Dr Suresh P V(Bengaore)
Dr. Neeraj Aggarwal (Delhi)
Dr. Radhakrishnan (Delhi)
 
 
Scientific Hall - 6
Chairpersons: Dr. K K Jindal (Faridabad)
Dr. Ashok Choudhary (Sikar)
Nuclear Scan (Nephrology, Endocrinology, Pulmonlogy, Oncology, HIDA)
Moderator: Dr Prashanth G R (Bengaluru)
Speaker: Dr. Anurag Bajpai (Kanpur)
Dr. Dr.Riaz I
Dr. Vidhut Bhatia (Delhi)
Dr. Sunil Udgire (Bangalore)

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Chairpersons: Dr. Roli Srivastava (Kanpur)
Dr. Gaurav Gomber (Bikaner)
Counselling of an adolescent Role Play : Bangalore Team
Speaker: Dr. Chandrika Rao (Bangalore)
Dr. Sonia Kanitkar (Bangalore)
 
Scientific Hall - 8
Chairpersons: Dr. Sanjiv Kumar Digra (Jammu)
Dr. Achala Arya (Ajmer)
Presentation on Indwelling Lines, Bone Marrow and Liver Biopsy
Dr. Nirav Madhukar Buch (Surat)
Dr. Priti S Mehta (Mumbai)
Dr. Payal Malhotra (Delhi)

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Chairpersons:
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 10
Chairpersons:
 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 11
Chairpersons:
Panel Discussion:
Moderator:
Speakers:
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 12
Chairpersons: Dr. Inder Mohan Chugh (Delhi)
Dr. Sudhir Kumar Jain (Jabalpur)
Panel Discussion: Changing Faces of Respiratory diseases in India
Moderator: Dr. H Parmesh (Bangalore)
Speakers: Dr. Remesh Kumar R (Kerla)
Dr. Neelam Grover (Himachal Pradesh)
Dr. Jayakumar C Panicker (Kerla)
Dr. Sushant Mane (Mumbai)
Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Sahana Devdas (Bengaluru), Dr Gopal K (Bengaluru)
Free Papers: GENE/90() GD/03/() GD/06/() GD/07/() GD/16/() ID/04/()
Scientific Hall - 14
Chairpersons: Dr Johnny (Bengaluru), Dr Ramesh M (Bengaluru)
Free Papers: ID/05/() ID/08/() ID/17/() ID/34/() ID/46/() ID/56/()
Scientific Hall - 1
Chairpersons: Dr. Raj Kumar Agarwal (Jhansi), Dr R.S.Asopa (Jaipur)
Fluid Therapy in PICU
Moderator: Dr Vishram Buche (Nagpur)
Speaker: Dr Mritunjay Pao (Assam)
Dr Azeem Khan (Mumbai)
Dr Manish Parakh (Jodhpur)
Dr Sathish Deopujari
Dr Jyotinder Kaur (Gujarat)
Scientific Hall - 2
Chairpersons: Dr. Sandip K Trivedi (Idar)
Dr. Dilip Nanal (Delhi)
Rational Antibiotic Therapy
Moderator: Dr. Shyam Kukreja (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Pramod M Kulkarni (Pune)
Dr. Anand S Deshpande (Pune)
Dr. N C Joshi (Mumbai)
Dr. T D Chugh (Delhi)
 

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Chairpersons: Dr. Alok Bhandari (Delhi)
Dr. Venkatesh H A (Bangalore)
Necrotizing Enterocolitis - How to Eliminate the Evil, which Inotrope in Neonatology - is there a single answer?
Moderator: Dr. Ashish A Mehta (Ahmedabad)
Speakers: Dr. Kumar Ankur (Delhi)
Dr. Naveen Gupta (Delhi)
Dr. Anil Batra (Faridabad)
Dr Suhail Ahamed Ambi
Scientific Hall - 4
Chairpersons: Dr. Subroto Chakrabarty (Kolkata)
Dr. Meena Sood (Mathura)
Treatment of Seizure Disorders
Moderator: Dr. Rekha Mittal (Noida)
Speakers: Dr Sudhindra Rao Aroor (Bengaluru)
Dr. Suvasini Sharma (Delhi)
Dr. Vineet Bhushan Gupta (Delhi)
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Chairpersons: Dr. Sunil Dutt Sharma (Jammu)
Dr. Shashi Kiran Sondhi (Hardwar)
Keypad Session on Vaccination (Hurdles & Stumbles)
Moderator: Dr. Parvinder S Narang (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Yogesh N (Rajkot)
Dr. Swati Y Popat (Rajkot)
Dr. P G. Walvelkar (Indore)
Dr Nigam Prakash
Scientific Hall - 6
Chairpersons: Dr. Vaibhav Nath Bhalla (Kanpur) Dr. Anil Goyal (Faridabad)
HUS, AKI
Moderator: Dr.Sheeja Sugunan
Speakers: Dr. Aditi Sinha (Delhi)
Dr Shivaprakash Sosale
Dr. M. Vijayakumar (Chennai)
Dr Vinay Patki (maharastra)

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Chairpersons: Dr. K G Goyal (Patiyala)
Dr. Vinod Ahuja (Meerut)
Infection Mimicers
Moderator: Dr. Tanu Singhal (Mumbai)
Speakers: Dr. Brigadier R Ghuliani
Dr. Anju Aggarwal (Delhi)
Dr. Rashmi Kapoor (Kanpur)
Dr. Om Shankar Chaurasia (Jhansi)
 
Scientific Hall - 8
Chairpersons: Dr. V K Kapoor (Ferozabad)
Dr. Madhu Mathur (Jaipur)
Pancytopenia
Moderator: Dr. Vikas Dua (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Gaurav Karya
Dr.Pooja Gujjal Chebbi
Dr. Satyendra Katewa
Dr. Nirav Madhukar Buch (Surat)
Dr Priya Shivalli(Bengalore)

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Chairpersons: Dr. Brij Gopal Bhargava (Rajsthan) Dr. Vikas Jain (Faridabad) Time: 13.30-15.00 hours
Genetics Chapter
Theme: Couselling and Treatment of Genetic disorders and IEMs in Pediatric Practice
     Genetic Counseling for Chromosomal dosorders: Dr. Sanker H.V
Genetic Counseling for Singlehene disorders: Dr. Mohandas
Genetic Counseling for Multifactorial dd Novel inheritance: Dr.Sanjeeva G.N.
1.       Inborn Errors of Metabolism Don’t Be overwawed You have already managed them 70% Dr. Prakash Gambhir
Each Talk will be 20 Minutes followed by Common 10 Minutes discussion
Scientific Hall - 10
Chairpersons: Dr. Vinod Kumar Jain (Bhopal) Dr. Raj Pal Singh (Kanpur) Time: 13.30-15.00 hours
Nutrition Chapter
Chairperson: Dr. Harbhagwan Kumar Oration (40 minutes)
Proposed Speaker: Dr. S Sreenivasan, Prof. of Pediatrics, Pondicherry
Medical Nutrition Therapy- Case based discussion- (30 mts.)
Medical Nutrition Therapy- Case based discussion- (30 mts.)
Diabetes Mellitus, Obesity & Dyslipidemia, CKD, Persistent Diarrhea
Discussants: Dr. Upendra, Dr.Praveen Kumar, Dr Preeti Singh, Dr Rashmi Dwivedi, Dr Parag Gaikwad, Dr. Manjori Moitra, Dr C R Banapurmath
General Body Meeting (15 mts.)
Dr. Elizabeth K E
Chairperson, IAP Nutrition Chapter

 

Scientific Hall - 11
Chairpersons: Dr. Indra Kumar Sharma (Etawah) Dr. Vandana Gupta (Hardwar) Time: 13.30-15.00 hours
Community Pediatrics
Chairperson: Dr. Vijay Jain (Gaya)
Neurocystisercosis: community aspect. - Dr. Arun Kumar Agrawal (Ghaziabad) - 15 Min
Cough; audio visual aspect - Dr. Anoop Verma (Raipur) - 15 Min
Challenges in Pneumonia ‐ Dr. Rohit C. Agrawal (Mumbai) - 15 Min
Panel Discussion
IMMUNIZATION: General queries, Precise solutions
MODERATOR: Dr. K.P. Sarbhai (Raipur)
Panelists: Dr. Usha Acharya (Jaipur), Dr. M.L. Agnihotri (Navagaon), Dr. S.B.P.Singh (Begusarai)
Dr. Binod Kumar Singh (Patna), Dr. Ashwani Agrawal (Raipur), Dr. Inder Nathani (Raipur)
Scientific Hall - 12
Chairpersons: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Tuteja (Faridabad)
Dr. Subhash Bhardwaj (Rajsthan)
Pitfalls in Pediatric Practice
Moderator: Dr Ramakrishna Paramhamsa Rajamundry A P
Speakers: Dr. Deepak Agrawal (Gwalior)
Dr.Nagesh A (Bengalore)
Dr. Lalitha Kailas (Trivandrum)
Dr. Anil Sanghi(Rothak)
Dr Singarivelu(Tanjavur)
 

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Prakash J(Bengaluru), Dr NarayanGowda(Bengaluru)
Free Papers: ID/61/() ID/65/() ID/70/() ID/75/() ID/78/() ID/82/()
Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Meundi D .B(Bengaluru), Vijaykumar Sukhani(Bengaluru)
Free Papers: ID/85/() ID/87/() ID/92/() ID/126/() ID/128/() ID/132/()
Scientific Hall - 1
Chairpersons: Dr. Sandeep Bapu Kadam (Thane)
Dr. Jayant Gosain (Gujarat)
Ultrasound and conventional Radiology - Dr. Dhiren Gupta
Echocardiography - Dr. Gaurav Garg (Delhi)
ABG - Dr Nameet Jerath
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 2
Chairpersons: Dr Sudhir Jain (Bhopal)
Dr. Hemant U Sogani (Gujarat)
Mediastinal Lymph Nodes - A case Based Approach to Diagnosis
Moderator: Dr. Rachana Kapoor Seth (Delhi)
Speakers: Dr. Anil Sriram Raut (Nagpur)
Dr. Vineet Sehgal (Delhi)
Dr. Mukesh Gupta (Jodhpur)
Dr Sudip Dutta Gangtok Sikkim

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Chairpersons: Dr. Vijay Kumar (Telangana)
Dr Kishore S Agarwal (Jaipur )
Diagnosis of Neonatal Sepsis . Is there a single answer?
Moderator: Dr.Srinivas Murki (Hyderabad)
Dr. Rajesh Kumar (Ranchi)
Dr. Sushma M Kaul (Delhi)
Dr. Amitava Sengupta (Gurgaon)
Dr. Prashant U R S (Bangalore)
Scientific Hall - 4
Chairpersons: Dr. Raj Kumar Gupta (Jaipur)
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Gupta (Mathura)
Hepatitis E and C are we missing the bus?
Moderator: Dr. Neelam Mohan (Gurgaon)
Speakers: Dr. Vijay Kulkarni (Hubli)
Dr. Kanan Ramaswamy (Bangalore)
Dr Geetha Patil (Bengaluru)

 

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Chairpersons: Dr. Vyom Agarwal (Delhi)
Dr. Sran (Bhatinda)
PET Scan and its relevance in Pediatrics: Oncologist
Moderator: Dr. Prashant G R (Bangalore)
Oncologist - Dr. Intezar Mehdi
General Pediatrician - Dr. Raju C Shah
Scientific Hall - 6
Chairpersons: Dr. Rajiv Singhal (Aligarh) Dr. K W Deoras (Chhattisgarh)
Conventional Radiology, Urine Routine Examination, Whats new in Renal failure investigation
Moderator: Lt. Col. Dr. Suptiata Kalra(pune)
Dr. Sanjay Niranjan (Lucknow)
Dr. R. Premlatha (Bangalore)-Moderator
Dr. Sanjeev Bagai (Delhi)
Dr. Indira Agawal(Vellore)

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Chairpersons: Dr. Vinod Gupta (Bharatpur)
Dr. Dhuria (Ludhiana)
Point of Care in Infectious Diseases (RTPCR and ELISA)
Moderator: Dr. Ira Balwant Shah (Mumbai)
Speakers: Dr. Arun Kumar Shah (Muzaffarpur)
Dr. Tapisha Kumar (Delhi)
Dr. Kheya Uttam Ghosh (Kolkatta)
 
Scientific Hall - 8
Chairpersons: Dr. Nikhil Chaturvedi (Agra)
Dr. Umang (Meerut)
Hematology and Diagnostics Cases on CBC Bleeding Disorders and Newer Parameters on Infection
Moderator: Dr. Fulton Desouza(Bengalore)
Speakers: Dr Tarangini(Bengalore)
Dr. Shailesh A. Kanvinde (Pune)
Dr. Sunil Bhat (Bangalore)
Dr Jananisankar (Chennai)

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Chairpersons: Dr. Sheo Bachan Singh (Gaya) Dr. Uma Shankar Prasad (Dhanbad) Time: 15.00-16.30 hours
Environment and Child Health
Outdoor Air Pollution
Air Pollution is not a Joke! Air Pollution will make you Choke!! - Dr. Pramod Kumar (Varanasi)
Go Green, Breathe Clean -   Dr. A. Somasundar (Chennai)
A review of air quality standards suggested for tropical countries - Dr. A. Arumugham (Tirupati)
Thought provoking interventions to tackle outdoor air pollution - Dr. H. Paramesh (Bangalore)
Safety from plastics: a mission on the run - Dr. Alok Gupta (Jaipur)
Farm to plate, ensuring safe food all the way - Dr. Singarvelu (Tanjavur)
Environmental influences on Teratogenesis - Dr. Ramesh Bajania (Surendranagar)
Green page : the Pediatric Environmental History format - Dr. Shilpa Makannavar (Hubli)
Scientific Hall - 10
Chairpersons: Dr. C. K. Chahar (Bikaner) Dr. Tarandeep Singh Gambhir (Ludhiana) Time: 15.00-16-30 hours
Neuro Developmental Pediatrics Chapter
Theme: DEVELOPMENTAL & BEHAVIORAL PEDIATRICS- IAP NATIONAL GUIDELINES: SALIENT FEATURES
Chairpersons: Dr SS Kamath
AUTISM- ADHD - Dr Samir Dalwai - 3.00 PM to 3.20 PM
NEWBORN HEARING SCREENING PROTOCOL - Dr Abraham Paul - 3.20 PM to 3.35 PM
LEARNING DISABILITY - Dr Jeeson Unni - 3.35 PM to 3.50 PM
Panel Discussion
Topic – Developmental Behavioral Pediatrics : Need For Defining Outcomes And Preventing Malpractice
Moderator - Dr Chhaya Prasad
PANELISTS - Dr Jeeson Unni, Dr M Mahadeviah, Dr Leena Shrivastava, Dr Leena Deshpande
Audience Interaction

 

 

 

Scientific Hall - 11
Chairpersons: Dr. Premlatha Krishnan (Gurgaon) Dr. Ravi Kumar Bharti (Jammu) Time: 15.00-16.30 hours
Adolescent Group
3.00 PM: 'Sharing our body space - With allies and foes' - Dr.Shaji Thomas John
3.15 PM: The ABC of Adolescent practice. Dr.Rajiv Mohta
3.30 PM: 'A case of sexual assault' Management in office practice - Dr. Rashmi Gupta
3.45 PM: Taming the Mind. Dr.Beena Johnson
4.00 PM: The battle of the calories. Dr.Sushma Desai
4.15 PM: Discussion
Scientific Hall - 12
Chairpersons: Dr. P C Khatri (Bikaner) Dr. Rajinder S Sihag (Sirsa)
Panel discussion on Reducing Neurologic morbidities and improving school learning
Moderator: Dr. Rakesh Kumar Jain (Gurgaon)
Speakers: Dr. T M Ananda Kesavan
Dr. Sukanta Chatterjee
Dr. Suchit S Tamboil
Dr. Manish Parakh
Dr. Sunil S Sable
Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Arunkumar A R(Bengaluru), Dr Pooja Gujjal Chebbi(Bengaluru)
Free Papers: HO/08/() HO/12/() HO/23/() HO/24/() HO/26/() HO/32/()
Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Praneshan H V (Bengaluru) Dr Shashidhar G (Bengaluru)
Free Papers: HO/37/() HO/40/() HO/46/() HO/66/() HO/94/() HO/101/()
Scientific Hall - 1
Chairpersons: Dr. Yashwant Patil (Nagpur)
Dr. YUDHISHTHIR TRIVEDI
Fever
Moderator: Dr. P Ramachandran (Chennai)
Speakers: Dr.Srinivas Kalyani (Hyderbad)
Dr Dhananjay C D
Dr. Jasjit S. Bhasin (Delhi)
Dr Kiran Kumar G (Hyderbad)
Scientific Hall - 2
Chairpersons: Dr.Manmohan Gupta Dr. Ravindra Kumar Jain (Muzaffarnagar)
Management and Prevention of Typhoid
Moderator: Dr. Amarjeet Chitkara (Delhi)
Dr. Anand Bhardwaj (Ambala)
Dr P S Narang (Delhi)
Dr. Shisher Agrawal (Bahraich), Dr Sanjay Deshmukh(Nagpur), Dr I S Rao(Hyderbad)
Scientific Grant by BHARATH BIOTECH

 

Scientific Hall - 3
Chairpersons: Dr. A V S Ravi (Yamuna Nagar)
Dr. Ghan Shyam Rathi (Kota)
Newer NRP guidelines - feasibility and implementation in Indian Scenario
Modertor: Dr. P P Maiya (Bangalore)
Dr. Vineet K Saxena (Meerut)
Dr. Rishikesh P Thakre (Aurangabad) ;
Dr. S M Nimbalkar (Karamsad)
Dr. Vishwambhar P Goswami (Indore)
Scientific Hall - 4
Chairpersons: Dr. Ashok Kasliwal (Jaipur)
Dr. Tabassum Sahab (Aligarh)
Management of a Convulsing Child in the Outpatient / Chamber
Moderator: Dr. Suresh Rao Aroor (Bangalore)
Dr. Vilas Jhadav (Pune)
Brig. Kamer Singh Rana (Delhi)
Dr. Manjeet Singh(Jaipur) 
Dr. Ravishankara M (Bangalore),
Dr B K Singh From Patna

 

Scientific Hall - 5
Chairpersons: Dr. Brij Bhushan Sahni (Dhanbad)
Dr. Kapil Sharma (Jaipur)
Identification of Kawasaki Disease
Moderator: Dr. Surjit Singh
Speakers: Dr. Manivinder Singh (Delhi)
Dr. Nagaraj S (Bengaluru)
Dr. Ashok Kumar Sharda (Kota)
Dr Sagar Bhattad(Chandigarh)
 
Scientific Hall - 6
Chairpersons: Dr. Nikhil Kumar Agrawal (Dholpur)
Dr. Anurag Tomar
Anenatal Hydronephrosis - Guidelines to a paediatrician for diagnosis and management
Moderator: Dr. Jayati M Sengupta (Kolkata)
Speakers: Dr. Jyoti Bagla (Delhi)
Dr. Saroj Patnaik (Army) 
Dr. Chayya Pathak (Varanasi)
Dr. Arup Roy (West Bangal),
Dr Ruchira Gupta (NOIDA)

 

Scientific Hall - 7
Chairpersons: Dr. Vinit Jain (Delhi)
Dr. Chandrashekhar S. Dabhadkar (Raigad)
Parasitology Revisited:
Moderator: Dr. Shally Awasthi (Lucknow) 
Speakers: Dr. Dalip Bhagwani (Delhi)
Dr. Mahantesh S. (Bengaluru)
Dr. Harshad Takwani (Jamnagar)
Dr Prasad K N V
Scientific Hall - 8
Chairpersons: Dr. Anil Kumar Jain (Ajmer)
Dr. Sanjiv Jain (Ajmer)
Topic: What is New in Neonatal Seizures-Dr. B D Bhatia(New Delhi)
Topic: Bone marrow transplant in Pediatric diseases-Dr. Sunil Bhat (Bangalore)

 

 

 

 

Scientific Hall - 9
Chairpersons: 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 10
Chairpersons: 
 
 
 

 

Scientific Hall - 11
Free Papers: NEU/62/() NEU/63/() NEU/65/() NEU/70/() NEU/77/() NEU/85/()
Scientific Hall - 12
Chairpersons: Dr. Reenu N. Bhatia (Gurgaon) Dr. Baljeet Maini (Karnal)
Approch to Short duration fevers Pnel Discussion
Moderator: Dr. Pramod Jog
Speakers: Dr. K Rafiq Ahmed
Dr. M. Venkatachalapathy
Dr Pranab Sharma (Assam)
Dr Rangaswamy(Thumkur)
Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr. Rajesh Kumar Jain (Patna) Dr. Binod Kumar Singh (Patna)
Panel Discussion Use of high protein supplements (commerical and sports & hormonal therapy)
Moderator: Prof Dr S S Kalyanshettar
Dr. Birendra Kumar Singh (Patna)
Dr. Sudhir Mishra (Jamshedpur)
Dr Shreeshail Benkanal, Dr Mahesh B Marlihalli(Darwad)
Scientific Hall - 13
Chairpersons: Dr Mohankumar G (Bengaluru) Dr Balachander D
Free Papers HO/103/() HO/105/() NEO/03/() NEO/04/() NEO/05/()
Scientific Hall - 1
 
 
 
 
 
Scientific Hall - 2
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Click here to download the PDF of DAY1 Scientific Program

Important Dates

Eposter Guidelines

Abstract Submissions

Register Online

"We cordially invite you to join us in this exciting conference in the most wonderful setting. This prestigious National conference is one of the most awaited national event for IAPians, Pediatricians and all others eagerly looking forward year after year for the event!"

Dr. Govindaraj M Chief Organizing Chairman